To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

25th Anniversary Gala at Churnet Valley Railway

Kingsley and Froghall Station
Froghall
Staffordshire
ST10 2HA

Tel: 01538 750755

Come and join us by celebrating our 25th Anniversary

Guide Prices

see website for prices

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Churnet Valley railway is accessible from either Cheddleton or Kingsley & Froghall station. Cheddleton is 3 miles south of Leek or 3 miles north of Cellarhead along the A520. Froghall is situated on the A52, Stoke to Ashbourne road. Follow the brown and white tourist signs for either the railway or Alton Towers.  

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by Public Transport: Stoke-on-Trent station is 12 miles away.

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

What's Nearby

  1. Gins & Train

    Come and enjoy a range of great tasting gins, as G&T takes on a whole new meaning for the...

    0.02 miles away
  2. Double Header Day at Churnet Valley Railway

    Enjoy the sight and sound of two locomotives working together on the Cauldon Lowe Branch.

    0.02 miles away
  3. Halloween Family Fun at Churnet Valley Railway

    Come and enjoy an 11 mile ride aboard our heritage train through Staffordshire spooky...

    0.02 miles away
  1. Shriek at Peak

    Join us for our most spooktacular half-term yet, with bug handling, haunted trails,...

    3.17 miles away
  2. Ultimate Fireworks at Alton Towers Resort

    Join us for a spectacular Fireworks event, that will dazzle and delight! This sensational...

    3.89 miles away
  3. Scarefest at Alton Towers Resort

    The Theme Park becomes home to Halloween, with spooks, frights and thrills for everyone!

    3.89 miles away
  4. Dancing With The Stars Weekend

    Spend the weekend with the stars of BBC Strictly Come Dancing at the fab-u-lous Alton...

    3.95 miles away
  5. Marvelous Monsters Halloween Trail

    In the run up to Halloween, RSPB Coombes Valley has been taken over by monsters, who are...

    3.98 miles away
  6. Sapphire Jubilee Celebration Afternoon Tea

    Sapphire Jubilee Celebration Afternoon Tea

    Why not join us for a Prosecco Afternoon Tea to celebrate Her Majesty the Queen's...

    5.22 miles away
  7. Caverswall Cricket Club Fireworks

    Caverswall Cricket Club Fireworks promises to be bigger and better than ever with live...

    5.64 miles away
  8. Leek Fine Food Market

    Held every third Saturday of the month, Leek Farmers & Craft market has over 60 stalls in...

    6.32 miles away
  9. Leek Christmas Light Switch On

    This year's Lights Switch On is titled 'Super Trouper Switch On', people young and old...

    6.32 miles away
  10. Vintage Tea Dance at the Nicholson

    Our celebrated bi-monthly tea dances are a firm favourite, accompanied by live music in...

    6.39 miles away
  11. Sense of Place - Paintings by Harry Ousey

    Harry Ousey, born in 1915 in Manchester, is considered an important representative in the...

    6.39 miles away
  12. Folk at The Foxlowe

    Folk at The Foxlowe

    Pete Coe at the Cuckoo's Nest Folk Club, upstairs in The Rainbow Room.

    6.4 miles away
  13. Folk at The Foxlowe

    Folk at The Foxlowe

    Chris Leslie at the Cuckoo's Nest Folk Club, upstairs in The Rainbow Room.

    6.4 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Wednesday, 31st October 2018 - Wednesday, 31st October 2018

Train ready to depart stationHalloween Family Fun at Churnet Valley RailwayCome and enjoy an 11 mile ride aboard our heritage train through Staffordshire spooky valley, as our Children's entertainers provide a selection of activities along the railway as you hop on and off as you wish on any one of the three stations.
more info