To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Churnet Valley Railway

Kingsley and Froghall Station
Froghall
Cheadle
Staffordshire
ST10 2HA

Tel: 01538 750755

Churnet Valley Railway

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Churnet Valley railway is accessible from either Cheddleton or Kingsley & Froghall station. Cheddleton is 3 miles south of Leek or 3 miles north of Cellarhead along the A520. Froghall is situated on the A52, Stoke to Ashbourne road. Follow the brown and white tourist signs for either the railway or Alton Towers.  

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by Public Transport: Stoke-on-Trent station is 12 miles away.

TripAdvisor

Gradings

  • VAQAS VAQAS
VAQAS VAQAS

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering - We have an interesting variety of food available from each of our stations making sure all of our visitors don't go hungry or thirsty! Sit back and relax, take the weight off your feet and enjoy a snack or meal at one of our Stations or toward our bespoke Dining Train.
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed

Routes

  • Description of route - In addition to the 11-mile return journey along the valley from Cheddleton to Froghall, there's a taste of contrasting moorland scenery on the 9-mile round trip over the steeply graded Cauldon branch to Ipstones Loop
  • Typical duration of route - Return journey approx 1hr 20mins for 9 mile route

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Opening Times

* Please check the website or contact our office for opening times and details of our special events .

What's Nearby

  1. Caldon Canal

    Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways…

    0.3 miles away
  2. Peak Wildlife Park

    Peak Wildlife Park is a truly unique attraction allowing visitors to come face to face…

    3.22 miles away
  3. Alton Towers Resort

    Winner - Bronze Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Large Visitor Attraction of the Year 2018…

    3.88 miles away
  1. Park Hall Country Park

    Park Hall Country Park

    A Country Park with lakes, sandstone canyons, woodland, heath-land, fishing facilities,…

    5.32 miles away
  2. Still Life

    Still Life

    This sculpture represents the bottle kilns that once dominated the area's landscape.

    6.26 miles away
  3. Biddulph Grange Country Park

    Based on the Victorian theme of landscaped views combined with natural features, the 73…

    6.46 miles away
  4. Paint a Pot Studio

    Paint a Pot Studio

    Paint your own pot, all materials are provided for a day out with a difference.

    6.58 miles away
  5. Gladstone Pottery Museum

    Visit the only complete Victorian pottery factory from the days when coal burning ovens…

    7.33 miles away
  6. Zoomorphic Mount

    Made by: Artworks: Phil Brown (Project Manager), Jak Forester and Dan Cutter
    This mount…

    7.57 miles away
  7. Longton Park (Queens Park)

    Longton Park (Queens Park)

    Formal park with a lake, play area, football pitch, crown green bowls and fishing…

    8.08 miles away
  8. LoveClay Ceramics Centre

    The 'LOVECLAY' Ceramics Centre located at the new Valentine Clays headquarters in Fenton…

    8.21 miles away
  9. The Needle

    The Needle

    The Needle was designed as an echo of the spire on the old Town Hall

    8.33 miles away
  10. Northwood Park

    Northwood Park

    Local park.

    8.43 miles away
  11. The Artbay Gallery

    The Artbay Gallery

    Bizarre, abstract, erotic, futuristic....
    The Artbay Gallery offers the contemporary…

    8.49 miles away
  12. Emma Bridgewater Factory

    The Emma Bridgewater factory sits in a lovely position alongside the Caldon Canal lies in…

    8.58 miles away
  13. Tree Stories

    Sculptor: Denis O’Connor. This metal sculpture aims to reflect the area’s mining history.

    8.61 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Friday, 23rd August 2019 - Monday, 26th August 2019

Spirits of the RailwayOnce again over the August Bank Holiday weekend will be a spirits infused festival!  Why not come and join us as Spirits of the Railway drops the railway in to whole new world of Rum, Whiskies, Vodka and Gin…
more info

Friday, 5th July 2019 - Sunday, 7th July 2019

Rail Ale Trail at the Churnet Valley RailwayThe Churnet Valley Railway's Rail Ale Trail is one of the most popular and busy events in the seasons calendar with bars at each of the three stations and each station has its own pub!  Enjoy real ale as you travel the 11-mile round trip along the Churnet Valley as you are hauled by heritage diesel…
more info

Saturday, 7th September 2019 - Sunday, 8th September 2019

Yankee WeekendLooking for something totally different this September? Why not join us for our all American Yankee Weekend?
more info

Saturday, 5th October 2019 - Sunday, 6th October 2019

Anything Goes at Churnet Valley RailwayThe line is hosting its annual 'Anything Goes' gala. The home fleet will be operating an intensive service along the Churnet Valley line, including operating some of the shunter diesels that don't normally get out and about.. As the name implies if the locomotive works and is certified fit to pull…
more info

Friday, 25th October 2019 - Saturday, 26th October 2019

Carnival of DoomPrepare for two action packed nights of Frights, Freaks, Scares and Screams as the undead descend on the Churnet Valley Railway for the Carnival of Doom.   With the stations dressed to impress, all we will be missing is you! Our ever popular event returns of old making it one of the biggest events…
more info