To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Churnet Valley Railway

Kingsley and Froghall Station
Froghall
Cheadle
Staffordshire
ST10 2HA

Tel: 01538 750755

Churnet Valley Railway

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Churnet Valley railway is accessible from either Cheddleton or Kingsley & Froghall station. Cheddleton is 3 miles south of Leek or 3 miles north of Cellarhead along the A520. Froghall is situated on the A52, Stoke to Ashbourne road. Follow the brown and white tourist signs for either the railway or Alton Towers.  

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by Public Transport: Stoke-on-Trent station is 12 miles away.

TripAdvisor

Gradings

  • VAQAS VAQAS
VAQAS VAQAS

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering - We have an interesting variety of food available from each of our stations making sure all of our visitors don't go hungry or thirsty! Sit back and relax, take the weight off your feet and enjoy a snack or meal at one of our Stations or toward our bespoke Dining Train.
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed

Routes

  • Description of route - In addition to the 11-mile return journey along the valley from Cheddleton to Froghall, there's a taste of contrasting moorland scenery on the 9-mile round trip over the steeply graded Cauldon branch to Ipstones Loop
  • Typical duration of route - Return journey approx 1hr 20mins for 9 mile route

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Opening Times

* Please check the website or contact our office for opening times and details of our special events .

What's Nearby

  1. Caldon Canal

    Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways…

    0.3 miles away
  2. Peak Wildlife Park

    Peak Wildlife Park is a truly unique attraction allowing visitors to come face to face…

    3.22 miles away
  3. Alton Towers Resort

    Winner - Bronze Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Large Visitor Attraction of the Year 2018…

    3.88 miles away
  1. Park Hall Country Park

    Park Hall Country Park is a beautiful area perfect for walks and nature with lakes,…

    5.32 miles away
  2. Still Life

    Still Life

    This sculpture represents the bottle kilns that once dominated the area's landscape.

    6.26 miles away
  3. Biddulph Grange Country Park

    Based on the Victorian theme of landscaped views combined with natural features, the 73…

    6.46 miles away
  4. Paint a Pot Studio

    Paint a Pot Studio

    Paint your own pot, all materials are provided for a day out with a difference.

    6.58 miles away
  5. Gladstone Pottery Museum

    Visit the only complete Victorian pottery factory from the days when coal burning ovens…

    7.33 miles away
  6. Zoomorphic Mount

    Made by: Artworks: Phil Brown (Project Manager), Jak Forester and Dan Cutter
    This mount…

    7.57 miles away
  7. Longton Park (Queens Park)

    Longton Park (Queens Park)

    Formal park with a lake, play area, football pitch, crown green bowls and fishing…

    8.08 miles away
  8. LoveClay Ceramics Centre

    The 'LOVECLAY' Ceramics Centre located at the new Valentine Clays headquarters in Fenton…

    8.21 miles away
  9. The Needle

    The Needle

    The Needle was designed as an echo of the spire on the old Town Hall

    8.33 miles away
  10. The Artbay Gallery

    The Artbay Gallery

    Bizarre, abstract, erotic, futuristic....
    The Artbay Gallery offers the contemporary…

    8.49 miles away
  11. Emma Bridgewater Factory

    The Emma Bridgewater factory sits in a lovely position alongside the Caldon Canal lies in…

    8.58 miles away
  12. Tree Stories

    Sculptor: Denis O’Connor. This metal sculpture aims to reflect the area’s mining history.

    8.61 miles away
  13. Pithead Wheel

    Commissioned by: National Coal Board.

    8.61 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Saturday, 30th November 2019 - Sunday, 1st December 2019

Wednesday, 4th December 2019 - Wednesday, 4th December 2019

Saturday, 7th December 2019 - Sunday, 8th December 2019

Wednesday, 11th December 2019 - Wednesday, 11th December 2019

Saturday, 14th December 2019 - Sunday, 15th December 2019

Wednesday, 18th December 2019 - Wednesday, 18th December 2019

Saturday, 21st December 2019 - Monday, 23rd December 2019

Santa and Steam
more info