To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Churnet Valley Railway

Kingsley and Froghall Station
Froghall
Cheadle
Staffordshire
ST10 2HA

Tel: 01538 750755

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 527 reviews527 reviews
Churnet Valley Railway

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Churnet Valley railway is accessible from either Cheddleton or Kingsley & Froghall station. Cheddleton is 3 miles south of Leek or 3 miles north of Cellarhead along the A520. Froghall is situated on the A52, Stoke to Ashbourne road. Follow the brown and white tourist signs for either the railway or Alton Towers.  

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by Public Transport: Stoke-on-Trent station is 12 miles away.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    314
  • Very Good
    123
  • Average
    49
  • Poor
    23
  • Terrible
    18

Recent Reviews:

    Gradings

    • VAQAS VAQAS
    VAQAS VAQAS

    Facilities

    Accessibility

    • Disabled access
    • Disabled toilets

    Booking & Payment Details

    • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

    Catering

    • On-site catering - We have an interesting variety of food available from each of our stations making sure all of our visitors don't go hungry or thirsty! Sit back and relax, take the weight off your feet and enjoy a snack or meal at one of our Stations or toward our bespoke Dining Train.
    • Picnic site

    Children

    • Baby changing facilities
    • Children welcome

    Groups

    • Facilities for educational visits
    • Facilities for groups

    Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

    • Facilities for corporate hospitality

    Parking

    • Free Parking

    Property Facilities

    • Dogs accepted
    • Gift shop
    • Public toilets
    • Smoking not allowed

    Routes

    • Description of route - In addition to the 11-mile return journey along the valley from Cheddleton to Froghall, there's a taste of contrasting moorland scenery on the 9-mile round trip over the steeply graded Cauldon branch to Ipstones Loop
    • Typical duration of route - Return journey approx 1hr 20mins for 9 mile route

    Target Markets

    • Accepts groups
    • Coach parties accepted

    Opening Times

    * Please check the website or contact our office for opening times and details of our special events .

    What's Nearby

    1. Caldon Canal

      Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways...

      0.3 miles away
    2. Peak Wildlife Park

      Peak Wildlife Park is a truly unique attraction allowing visitors to come face to face...

      3.22 miles away
    3. Alton Towers Resort

      Winner - Bronze Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Large Visitor Attraction of the Year 2018...

      3.88 miles away
    1. Park Hall Country Park

      Park Hall Country Park

      A Country Park with lakes, sandstone canyons, woodland, heath-land, fishing facilities,...

      5.32 miles away
    2. Still Life

      Still Life

      This sculpture represents the bottle kilns that once dominated the area's landscape.

      6.26 miles away
    3. Biddulph Grange Country Park

      Based on the Victorian theme of landscaped views combined with natural features, the 73...

      6.46 miles away
    4. Paint a Pot Studio

      Paint a Pot Studio

      Paint your own pot, all materials are provided for a day out with a difference.

      6.58 miles away
    5. Gladstone Pottery Museum

      Visit the only complete Victorian pottery factory from the days when coal burning ovens...

      7.33 miles away
    6. Zoomorphic Mount

      Made by: Artworks: Phil Brown (Project Manager), Jak Forester and Dan Cutter
      This mount...

      7.57 miles away
    7. Longton Park (Queens Park)

      Longton Park (Queens Park)

      Formal park with a lake, play area, football pitch, crown green bowls and fishing...

      8.08 miles away
    8. LoveClay Ceramics Centre

      The 'LOVECLAY' Ceramics Centre located at the new Valentine Clays headquarters in Fenton...

      8.21 miles away
    9. The Needle

      The Needle

      The Needle was designed as an echo of the spire on the old Town Hall

      8.33 miles away
    10. Northwood Park

      Northwood Park

      Local park.

      8.43 miles away
    11. The Artbay Gallery

      The Artbay Gallery

      Bizarre, abstract, erotic, futuristic....
      The Artbay Gallery offers the contemporary...

      8.49 miles away
    12. Emma Bridgewater Factory

      The Emma Bridgewater factory sits in a lovely position alongside the Caldon Canal lies in...

      8.58 miles away
    13. Pithead Wheel

      Commissioned by: National Coal Board.

      8.61 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    Related

    Friday, 23rd August 2019 - Monday, 26th August 2019

    Spirits of the RailwayOnce again over the August Bank Holiday weekend will be a spirits infused festival!  Why not come and join us as Spirits of the Railway drops the railway in to whole new world of Rum, Whiskies, Vodka and Gin…
    more info

    Friday, 24th May 2019 - Monday, 27th May 2019

    Staffordshire At War Operation: Oatcake at Churnet Valley RailwayJoin us at the as we wind the clock back to the 1940's and bring a flavor of wartime Europe back to life. Transport yourself to 1944 where preparations for D-Day are in full swing with troops travelling to their holding points or deployed on manouevres, vehicles and supplies being transported...
    more info

    Saturday, 8th June 2019 - Sunday, 9th June 2019

    Classic Car Day At the Churnet Valley RailwayJoin us to view a selection of classic cars on display around the railway.  With other classic cars on display at various sites around the railway the only way to view them all is by train. So why not come for a train ride, a bite to eat in our Signals Tearoom at Froghall and of course a stroll...
    more info

    Saturday, 22nd June 2019 - Sunday, 23rd June 2019

    Paw Patrol at Churnet Valley RailwayChase and Skye will be taking you on a journey as you all enjoy story time. While the story is read out, the young ones will get to play along as you go on your very own adventure!
    more info

    Friday, 5th July 2019 - Sunday, 7th July 2019

    Rail Ale Trail at the Churnet Valley RailwayThe Churnet Valley Railway's Rail Ale Trail is one of the most popular and busy events in the seasons calendar with bars at each of the three stations and each station has its own pub!  Enjoy real ale as you travel the 11-mile round trip along the Churnet Valley as you are hauled by heritage diesel...
    more info

    Saturday, 7th September 2019 - Sunday, 8th September 2019

    Yankee WeekendLooking for something totally different this September? Why not join us for our all American Yankee Weekend?
    more info

    Saturday, 5th October 2019 - Sunday, 6th October 2019

    Anything Goes at Churnet Valley RailwayThe line is hosting its annual 'Anything Goes' gala. The home fleet will be operating an intensive service along the Churnet Valley line, including operating some of the shunter diesels that don't normally get out and about.. As the name implies if the locomotive works and is certified fit to pull...
    more info

    Friday, 25th October 2019 - Saturday, 26th October 2019

    Carnival of DoomPrepare for two action packed nights of Frights, Freaks, Scares and Screams as the undead descend on the Churnet Valley Railway for the Carnival of Doom.   With the stations dressed to impress, all we will be missing is you! Our ever popular event returns of old making it one of the biggest events...
    more info

    Saturday, 4th May 2019 - Monday, 6th May 2019

    Next to the fordDiesel Gala at Churnet Valley RailwayRelive the 60s as an old favourite returns to Churnet Valley Railway for the first time in seven years! The Diesel Gala features the heritage collection of diesel steam trains, with a mixture of services running across the Bank Holiday Weekend.
    more info