To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Apedale Valley Light Railway

Loomer Road
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 7LB

Tel: 0845 094 1953

Stanhope engine

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the North & South

Leave the M6 at Junction 16 and follow the A500 towards Stoke-on-Trent

At the A34 junction, leave the A500 and turn right towards Newcastle-under-Lyme

At the second roundabout after leaving the A500 (McDonald's restaurant on the left), turn right onto the B5369 following signposts to the Apedale Valley and Loomer Road Industrial Estate. (you will shortly cross a mini roundabout at a tee junction)

After about 600 metres, at the main roundabout in Chesterton take the second exit into the Loomer Road Industrial Estate

Follow Loomer road to the end, and follow the road to the right into the country park

Keep going straight ahead until you see car park signs, just by the Apedale Heritage Centre. Please park in the marked car parks.

The railway is located just beyond the Heritage Centre, although there is no access to cars

 

From the East via the A50

Follow the A50 until it meets the A500 and turn right following M6 North signs

Follow the A500 until you see the A34/Kidsgrove junction before you reach the M6

Turn left onto the A34 south towards Newcastle-under-Lyme

After about 600 metres, at the second roundabout after leaving the A500 (McDonald's restaurant on the left), turn right onto the B5369 following signposts to the Apedale Valley and Loomer Road Industrial Estate. (you will shortly cross a mini roundabout at a tee junction)

At the main roundabout in Chesterton, take the second exit into the Loomer Road Industrial Estate

Follow Loomer road to the end, and follow the road to the right into the country park

Keep going straight ahead until you see car park signs, just by the Apedale Heritage Centre. Please park in the marked car parks.

The railway is located just beyond the Heritage Centre, although there is no access to cars

 

If using Sat Nav, the best post code to use is ST5 7LB which is for the speedway track on the approach road to the country park. Once you reach the speedway, continue to follow Loomer Road and follow the road to the right into the country park then follow the directions above to the car park.

Public Transport Directions

By public transport

Chesterton Village is served by bus routes 4 and 4A from Hanley. These are operated by First. The 4A route continues to Kidsgrove Town Hall, a short distance from Kidsgrove station. This is the simplest means of reaching Apedale from a railway station. Kidsgrove station now enjoys the best service ever, with trains provided by the East Midlands Trains Derby-Crewe route, Northern Rail Stoke-Manchester stopping trains and London Midland trains from London Euston to Crewe via Stoke. Stoke on Trent station is well served by trains from all parts, including Virgin West Coast trains from London Euston, Cross Country Trains from Birmingham and elsewhere, East Midlands Trains Derby-Crewe trains and Northern stopping trains from Manchester. There is no direct bus route from Stoke station to Chesterton; it is recommended that one catches a (frequent) bus to Hanley, and then the 4 or 4A as above. Alight the bus in the centre of Chesterton Village, on London Road, and then proceed as follows:-

Walk south along London Road. At the roundabout in Chesterton, turn into Loomer Road.

Follow Loomer road to the end, and follow the road to the right into the country park.

Keep going straight ahead until you see car park signs, just by the Apedale Heritage Centre.

It is about a fifteen minute walk from Chesterton Village. There is an infrequent bus route 35 from Newcastle under Lyme bus station which serves Loomer Road, and operates to a point significantly closer than the 4/4A routes described above.

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (with charge)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed

Routes

  • Description of route - Circular
  • Typical duration of route - 15 minutes

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Opening Times

2017 summer (26 Mar 2017 - 30 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday11:30 - 16:00
Bank Holiday11:30 - 16:00
Christmas 2017 (10 Dec 2017 - 18 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday11:30 - 16:00

* Saturday and some Sundays and Bank Holiday Monday

What's Nearby

  1. Apedale Heritage Centre

    Apedale Heritage Centre

    Heritage centre on the site of Staffordshire's Apedale Coal & Ironstone Mine. Includes...

    0.4 miles away
  2. Speedway

    Speedway

    Motor-bike racing.

    0.4 miles away
  3. Apedale Community Country Park

    Once an Open Cast mining site this park now has 155 hectares of woodland, pools and...

    0.46 miles away
  1. Wolstanton Golf Club

    Wolstanton Golf Club

    18 hole golf course, standard scratch 68, Par 68, Yardage 5533.

    1.26 miles away
  2. Vue Cinema

    Vue Cinema

    Multi-screen cinema.

    2.12 miles away
  3. Brampton Museum

    Brampton Museum consists of a number of galleries featuring collections telling the story...

    2.23 miles away
  4. Westport Lake Visitor Centre

    Westport Lake, created alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal is a nature reserve...

    2.35 miles away
  5. Middleport Pottery Factory Tour

    Middleport Pottery, home of Burleigh, is an award-winning visitor destination in the...

    2.39 miles away
  6. Middleport Pottery

    Middleport Pottery, home of Burleigh, is an award-winning visitor destination in the...

    2.39 miles away
  7. Heritage Canoe Trail

    Stoke-on-Trent's Heritage Canoe Trail has been created for paddlers of any ability to...

    2.43 miles away
  8. New Vic Theatre

    The New Vic, one of the country's most successful producing theatres, delivers a...

    2.44 miles away
  9. Afloat

    Sculptor: Martin Heron. Stainless steel sculpture created for the Westport Lake nature...

    2.46 miles away
  10. Newcastle Golf Cllub

    Newcastle Golf Cllub

    Golf course - 18 holes, standard scratch 71, Par 72, yardage 6317. Visitors welcome...

    2.55 miles away
  11. Stoke-on-Trent Gymnastics Centre

    Stoke-on-Trent Gymnastics Centre

    Stoke-on-Trent Gymnastics Centre is North Staffordshire’s premier gymnastics venue...

    2.57 miles away
  12. Basford Park

    Basford Park

    Local Park.

    2.71 miles away
  13. Traditional Industries

    Sculptor: John McKenna. A triptych celebrating the three traditional industries of...

    2.79 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Saturday, 27th October 2018 - Sunday, 28th October 2018

Halloween Spooky Specials at Apedale Valley Light Railway
more info