To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Double Header Day at Churnet Valley Railway

Kingsley and Froghall Station
Froghall
Staffordshire
ST10 2HA

Tel: 01538 750755

Enjoy the sight and sound of two locomotives working together.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult:£16.00 per ticket
Child: (4-14)£10.00 per ticket
Child: (under 4)Free
Concessions:£14.00 per ticket
Family:£46.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Churnet Valley railway is accessible from either Cheddleton or Kingsley & Froghall station. Cheddleton is 3 miles south of Leek or 3 miles north of Cellarhead along the A520. Froghall is situated on the A52, Stoke to Ashbourne road. Follow the brown and white tourist signs for either the railway or Alton Towers.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest railway station is Stoke-on-Trent which is 12 miles away.

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

What's Nearby

  1. Caldon Canal

    Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways...

    0.28 miles away
  2. Peak Wildlife Park

    Peak Wildlife Park is a truly unique attraction allowing visitors to come face to face...

    3.21 miles away
  3. Alton Towers Resort

    Alton Towers Resort is Britain’s Greatest Escape and home to the UK’s favourite theme...

    3.9 miles away
  1. Park Hall Country Park

    Park Hall Country Park

    A Country Park with lakes, sandstone canyons, woodland, heath-land, fishing facilities,...

    5.31 miles away
  2. Still Life

    Still Life

    This sculpture represents the bottle kilns that once dominated the area's landscape.

    6.26 miles away
  3. Biddulph Grange Country Park

    Biddulph Grange Country Park

    Based on the Victorian theme of landscaped views combined with natural features, the 73...

    6.44 miles away
  4. Paint a Pot Studio

    Paint a Pot Studio

    Paint your own pot, all materials are provided for a day out with a difference.

    6.58 miles away
  5. Gladstone Pottery Museum

    Visit the only complete Victorian pottery factory from the days when coal burning ovens...

    7.33 miles away
  6. Zoomorphic Mount

    Made by: Artworks: Phil Brown (Project Manager), Jak Forester and Dan Cutter
    This mount...

    7.56 miles away
  7. Longton Park (Queens Park)

    Longton Park (Queens Park)

    Formal park with a lake, play area, football pitch, crown green bowls and fishing...

    8.08 miles away
  8. LoveClay Ceramics Centre

    The 'LOVECLAY' Ceramics Centre located at the new Valentine Clays headquarters in Fenton...

    8.2 miles away
  9. The Needle

    The Needle

    The Needle was designed as an echo of the spire on the old Town Hall

    8.32 miles away
  10. Northwood Park

    Northwood Park

    Local park.

    8.41 miles away
  11. The Artbay Gallery

    The Artbay Gallery

    Bizarre, abstract, erotic, futuristic....
    The Artbay Gallery offers the contemporary...

    8.49 miles away
  12. Emma Bridgewater Factory

    The Emma Bridgewater factory sits in a lovely position alongside the Caldon Canal lies in...

    8.57 miles away
  13. Pithead Wheel

    Commissioned by: National Coal Board.

    8.59 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles